Get 2 FREE samples! Click HERE  

ALOE BARBADENSIS LEAF EXTRACT

WHAT IS ALOE BARBADENSIS?

  • Aloe vera is a succulent plant species of the genus Aloe.

WHAT IS ALOE BARBADENSIS LEAF EXTRACT MADE OF?

  • Aloe vera is extracted from the succulent leaves of the aloe plant, Aloe barbadensis.

WHAT IS THE REASON FOR USING ALOE BARBADENSIS IN COSMETIC PRODUCTS?

  • Contains amino acids, enzymes, hormones, minerals, saponins, sterols, sugar (starch), lectins and vitamins
  • Potent moisturizer, invigorating and soothing agent
  • Has been shown to improve the appearance of aging and dry skin
  • Skin feels more resilient and supple

WHY DID WE CHOOSE TO USE ALOE BARBADENSIS IN OUR PRODUCTS?

We use Aloe Barbadensis in our products for the following reasons;

  • It exhibits many pharmacological activities such as
    • Antioxidant,
    • Antimicrobial,
    • Immune Boosting,
    • Antitumor,
    • Wound Healing

FDA AND ALOE BARBADENSIS

GRIN #: 311403 Exit Disclaimer

COMMON NAME: Mediterranean aloe

STANDARD COMMON NAME: aloe vera

FAMILY: Asphodelaceae

LATIN NAME: Aloe barbadensis Mill.

STANDARD PLANT NAME: Aloe vera (L.) Burm. f.

WHAT IS ALLANTOIN?

  • Allantoin is a diureide of glyoxylic acid with the chemical formula C4H6N4O3.

WHAT IS ALLANTOIN MADE OF?

  • Allantoin can be isolated from cow urine or as a botanical extract of the comfrey plant.

WHAT IS THE REASON FOR USING ALLANTOIN IN COSMETIC PRODUCTS?

  • Soothes and alleviates skin-irritations
  • Has moisturizing and hydrating effects
  • Recognized as skin protectant by the FDA
  • Often used to minimize pore size
  • Has anti-aging properties making the skin look younger and rejuvenated

WHY DID WE CHOOSE TO USE ALLANTOIN IN OUR PRODUCTS?

We use allantoin in our products for the following reasons;

  • It increases the water content of skin.
  • It encourages natural exfoliation in the stratum corneum.
  • It promotes cellular regeneration.
  • It helps reduce free radical activity on the skin.
  • It protects against UV induced cell damage.

FDA AND ALLANTOIN

  • Allantoin is registered as an OTC skin protectant drug with the FDA (Category I; allowed concentration 0.5-2%).

BUTYROSPERMUM PARKII (SHEA) BUTTER

WHAT IS SHEA BUTTER?

  • Shea butter is vegetable fat.

WHAT IS SHEA BUTTER MADE OF?

  • It is obtained from the fruit of a tree native to Africa, Butyrospermum parkii.

WHAT IS THE REASON FOR USING SHEA BUTTER IN COSMETIC PRODUCTS?

  • Multi-functional, water-dispersible natural emollient & emulsifier
  • Absorbs rapidly without leaving a greasy feel
  • Effectively conditions hair
  • Can be used as a viscosity modifier, opacifier, dispersing agent, or fragrance fixative
  • Compatible with surfactant based systems

WHY DID WE CHOOSE TO USE SHEA BUTTER IN OUR PRODUCTS?

We use Shea Butter in our products for the following reasons;

  • It has been proven to have extensive anti-inflammatory properties.
  • It has high levels of oleic, linoleic, and stearic acids. These acids are an effective ingredient to combating oxidative stress, which is the effect the environmental toxins have on your skin cells.
  • The vitamin E in shea butter helps protect your skin from the UV rays of the sun, although you can’t skip sunscreen just because you use shea butter on your face.

FDA AND SHEA BUTTER

  • Direct food substances affirmed as generally recognized as safe

[Code of Federal Regulations][Title 21, Volume 3][Revised as of April 1, 2018][CITE: 21CFR184.1702]

WHAT IS CAPRYLIC/CAPRIC TRIGLYCERIDE?

  • Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride is a mixed triester of glycerin and caprylic and capric acids.

WHAT IS CAPRYLIC/CAPRIC TRIGLYCERIDE MADE OF?

  • Caprylic / capric triglyceride is an oily liquid made from palm kernel or coconut oil.

WHAT IS THE REASON FOR USING CAPRYLIC/CAPRIC TRIGLYCERIDE IN COSMETIC PRODUCTS?

  • Exceptional low-viscosity emollient and lubricant leaving a soft and non-greasy feel on the skin due to its low melting point.
  • Improves spreading of creams and lotions.
  • Excellent vehicle and solvent for lipophilic active ingredients and UV filters (improves their effectiveness).
  • It is free from antioxidants and other stabilizing additives.

WHY DID WE CHOOSE TO USE CAPRYLIC/CAPRIC TRIGLYCERIDE IN OUR PRODUCTS?

We use caprylic/capric triglyceride in our products for the following reasons;

  • Enhances the look and radiance of the skin.
  • Suitable replacement for partially or completely unstable vegetable oils
  • A suitable carrier for essential oils
  • Virtually unlimited shelf life.

FDA AND CAPRYLIC/CAPRIC TRIGLYCERIDE

  • The FDA deems caprylic acid (this ingredient’s main component) as a Generally Recognized As Safe (GRAS) substance to be used as a food additive.

WHAT IS CETEARETH-20?

  • Non-ionic polyoxyethylene ether of higher saturated fatty alcohols (cetyl/stearyl alcohol).

WHAT IS CETEARETH-20 MADE OF?

  • Ceteareth-20 is a synthetic compound

WHAT IS THE REASON FOR USING CETEARETH-20 IN COSMETIC PRODUCTS?

  • Universal emulsifier to make o/w emulsions, compatible with all kinds of oils & active ingredients
  • Very effective protective colloid that stabilizes all kinds of dispersed systems
  • Can be combined with other emulsifiers
  • Optimal use with gel-forming thickeners

WHY DID WE CHOOSE TO USE CETEARETH-20 IN OUR PRODUCTS?

  • Ceteareth-20 enhanced absorption of other ingredients to skin.

FDA AND CETEARETH-20

  • Steareth 20 is FDA approved for use in cosmetics and further review by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review confirms that Steareth 20 itself is safe for cosmetic use.

WHAT IS CETEARETH-25?

  • Non-ionic polyoxyethylene ether of higher saturated fatty alcohols (cetyl/stearyl alcohol).

WHAT IS CETEARETH-25 MADE OF?

  • It may be plant- or animal-derived or made synthetically.

WHAT IS THE REASON FOR USING CETEARETH-25 IN COSMETIC PRODUCTS?

  • Universal emulsifier to make o/w emulsions
  • Compatible with all kinds of oils & active ingredients
  • Very effective protective colloid that stabilizes all kinds of dispersed systems
  • Can be combined with other emulsifiers
  • Optimal use with gel-forming thickeners

WHY DID WE CHOOSE TO USE CETEARETH-25 IN OUR PRODUCTS?

We use Ceteareth-25 in our products for control, prevention, & improvement of following conditions and symptoms:

  • Dry skin
  • Diaper rash
  • Skin burns from radiation therapy

WHAT IS CETEARYL ALCOHOL?

  • Cetyl alcohol, also known as 1-hexadecanol and palmityl alcohol, is a common ingredient in a variety of personal care products and cosmetics.

WHAT IS CETEARYL ALCOHOL MADE OF?

  • It is derived from vegetable oils such as palm or coconut oil.

WHAT IS THE REASON FOR USING CETEARYL ALCOHOL IN COSMETIC PRODUCTS?

  • Non-gelling thickener, viscosity and consistency enhancer
  • Works also in water-free products like lipsticks
  • Acts as co-emulsifier at concentrations under 2%
  • Has emollient, moisturizing, and foam boosting properties

WHY DID WE CHOOSE TO USE CETEARYL ALCOHOL IN OUR PRODUCTS?

We use Cetearyl alcohol as a moisturizer in our products to prevent;

  • Dry, rough, scaly, itchy skin and
  • Minor skin irritations (e.g., diaper rash, skin burns from radiation therapy).

FDA AND CETEARYL ALCOHOL

  • The FDA includes cetyl alcohol on its list of permitted food additives.
  • The EU Cosmetics Directive allows it to be used in cosmetics as long as it’s derived from plants.
  • The CIR Expert Panel has assessed this ingredient as non-sensitizing, non-toxic and safe to use in cosmetic products.

WHAT IS GLYCERYL STEARATE?

  • Glyceryl Stearate and Glyceryl Stearate SE are esterification products of glycerin and stearic acid.

WHAT IS GLYCERYL STEARATE MADE OF?

  • Glyceryl stearate is made by reacting glycerin with stearic acid, a fatty acid obtained from soy oil, palm kernel, olives, or coconuts

WHAT IS THE REASON FOR USING GLYCERYL STEARATE IN COSMETIC PRODUCTS?

  • Emulsifies water and oil phase
  • Can also be used as a co-emulsifier
  • Acts as stabilizer and thickener in o/w formulations

WHY DID WE CHOOSE TO USE GLYCERYL STEARATE IN OUR PRODUCTS?

We use glyceryl stearate in our products for the following reasons;

  • It decrease water evaporation
  • It makes products freeze-resistant
  • It prevents products from forming surface crusts.

FDA AND GLYCERYL STEARATE

  • The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) includes glyceryl stearate in its list of direct food additives affirmed as Generally Recognized As Safe (GRAS).

WHAT IS L-GLUTAMIC ACID?

  • Glutamic acid is one of the most important non-essential amino acid and plays a key role in the metabolism of carbohydrates and proteins. It is also of great importance for the biosynthesis of non-essential amino acids in the organism.

WHAT IS L-GLUTAMIC ACID MADE OF?

  • L-glutamic acid is a plant-derived amino acid.

WHAT IS THE REASON FOR USING L-GLUTAMIC ACID IN COSMETIC PRODUCTS?

  • Hair and skin conditioning agents – Miscellaneous
  • Skin-Conditioning Agent – Humectant

WHY DID WE CHOOSE TO USE L-GLUTAMIC ACID IN OUR PRODUCTS?

We use L-glutamic acid in our products for the following reasons;

  • It helps protect the skin’s moisture barrier by helping to balance pH levels.
  • It prevent tissue breakdown.
  • It increases cell turnover and even help reduce scarring.
  • It reverses many of the effects of UV damage—reducing wrinkles, dehydration, and discoloration.

FDA AND L-GLUTAMIC ACID

  • The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) includes l-glutamic acid in its list of direct food additives affirmed as Generally Recognized As Safe (GRAS).

WHAT IS MENTHA LONGIFOLIA?

  • Mentha longifolia is a species in the genus Mentha (mint) native to Europe excluding Britain and Ireland, western and central Asia.

WHAT IS MENTHA LONGIFOLIA EXTRACT MADE OF?

  • Mentha longifolia extract is obtained from Mentha longifolia plant.

WHAT IS THE REASON FOR USING MENTHA (MINT) IN COSMETIC PRODUCTS?

  • Soothes and removes imperfections
  • Cleanses and heals skin and scalp
  • Unclogs pores and exfoliates dead cells
  • Tones and refreshes
  • Smoothes and strengthens hair

WHY DID WE CHOOSE TO USE MENTHA LONGIFOLIA IN OUR PRODUCTS?

We use Mentha Longifolia in our products for the following reasons;

  • It acts antibacterial and anti-inflammatory.
  • It exhibits anti-oxidant action.
  • It contains vitamins A and C, camphor, magnesium, copper, iron and potassium.

FDA AND MENTHA LONGIFOLIA

GRIN #: 24076 Exit Disclaimer

FAMILY: Lamiaceae

LATIN NAME: Mentha longifolia (L.) Huds.

STANDARD PLANT NAME: Mentha longifolia (L.) Huds.

WHAT IS OCTYLDODECANOL?

  • Octyldodecanol is a long-chain fatty alcohol used in a wide variety of beauty products as an emollient and emulsifier, but also rarely as a solvent and fragrance ingredient as well.

WHAT IS OCTYLDODECANOL MADE OF?

  • Raw material source is vegetable oils

WHAT IS THE REASON FOR USING OCTYLDODECANOL IN COSMETIC PRODUCTS?

  • Emollient, solvent, and moisturizer for all kinds of skin care products
  • Provides the skin a soft, smooth appearance

WHY DID WE CHOOSE TO USE OCTYLDODECANOL IN OUR PRODUCTS?

We use octyldodecanol in our products for the following reasons;

  • It moisturizes skin and hair.
  • It stabilizes lotions and creams.
  • Octyldodecanol is a non-irritating solvent for some active ingredients.

FDA AND OCTYLDODECANOL.

  • Octyldodecanol is accepted by FDA as an inactive ingredient in cosmetic products.

WHAT IS PEG-40 STEARATE?

  • PEG-40 STEARATE: PEG-40 stearate is a synthetic polymer composed of PEG (polyethylene glycol) and stearic acid, a naturally occurring fatty acid.

WHAT IS PEG-40 STEARATE MADE OF?

  • The PEG Stearates are produced from stearic acid, a naturally occurring fatty acid

WHAT IS THE REASON FOR USING PEG-40 STEARATE IN COSMETIC PRODUCTS?

  • Multifunctional agent that can be used as emulsifier, surfactant and solubilizer
  • Useful also as foam booster and solubilizer of extracts, perfumes and vitamins

WHY DID WE CHOOSE TO USE PEG-40 STEARATE IN OUR PRODUCTS?

  • Multifunctional agent that can be used as emulsifier, surfactant and solubilizer

FDA AND PEG-40 STEARATE

  • PEG-40 STEARATE is FDA and CIR approved.

WHAT IS PHENOXYETHANOL?

  • Phenoxyethanol is a germicidal and germistatic glycol ether, phenol ether, and aromatic alcohol often used together with quaternary ammonium compounds.

WHAT IS PHENOXYETHANOL MADE OF?

  • It is both naturally found and manufactured synthetically.

WHAT IS THE REASON FOR USING PHENOXYETHANOL IN COSMETIC PRODUCTS?

  • Effective broad-spectrum preservation against gram-positive and gram-negative bacteria, yeast, and mold
  • Extends shelf life of personal care products typically to 6-18 months
  • Compatible with most cosmetic ingredients
  • Provides emolliency to finished products

WHY DID WE CHOOSE TO USE PHENOXYETHANOL IN OUR PRODUCTS?

We use phenoxyethanol in our products for the following reasons;

  • It provides antimicrobial properties against yeast, mold and bacteria.
  • It temporary reduces in sensation when it is applied on a painful area.
  • It has been found to be less toxic than other alternatives

FDA AND PHENOXYETHANOL

  • The FDA currently allows the use of this ingredient in cosmetics, and as an indirect food additive.

WHAT IS STEARETH-2?

  • Steareth-2 is a surfactant composed of polyethylene glycol polymer and stearyl alcohol.

WHAT IS STEARETH-2 MADE OF?

  • Ceteareth-2 is a synthetic compound

WHAT IS THE REASON FOR USING STEARETH-2 IN COSMETIC PRODUCTS?

  • Surfactant – Emulsifying Agent

WHY DID WE CHOOSE TO USE STEARETH-2 IN OUR PRODUCTS?

  • Surfactant – Emulsifying Agent

FDA AND STEARETH-2

  • The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) permits fatty alcohols (including stearic alcohol) reacted with polyethylene glycol to be used as indirect food additives.

WHAT IS STEARETH-21?

  • Steareth-21 is a surfactant composed of polyethylene glycol polymer and stearyl alcohol.

WHAT IS STEARETH-21 MADE OF?

  • Ceteareth-21 is a synthetic compound

WHAT IS THE REASON FOR USING STEARETH-21 IN COSMETIC PRODUCTS?

  • Universal emulsifier to make o/w emulsions
  • Compatible with all kinds of oils & active ingredients
  • Very effective protective colloid that stabilizes all kinds of dispersed systems
  • Can be combined with other emulsifiers
  • Optimal use with gel-forming thickeners

WHY DID WE CHOOSE TO USE STEARETH-21 IN OUR PRODUCTS?

  • Universal emulsifier to make o/w emulsions

FDA AND STEARETH-21

  • Steareth 21 is FDA and CIR approved.

WHAT IS STEARIC ACID?

  • Stearic Acid is a typical example of a fatty acid, which are essentially long hydrocarbon chains containing a carboxyl group at one end and a methyl group at the other.

WHAT IS STEARIC ACID MADE OF?

  • Stearic acid is a fatty acid that occurs naturally in animal and plant fats (typically coconut or palm oil).

WHAT IS THE REASON FOR USING STEARIC ACID IN COSMETIC PRODUCTS?

  • It acts as good emulsion stabilizing agent
  • It has effective thickening properties

WHY DID WE CHOOSE TO USE STEARIC ACID IN OUR PRODUCTS?

  • It provides a soft, pearly and cooling feel on the skin.

FDA AND STEARIC ACID

  • Stearic acid use as an inactive ingredient must be approved by the FDA

WHAT IS TOCOPHERYL ACETATE?

  • Tocopheryl acetate, also known as vitamin E acetate, is a common vitamin supplement with the molecular formula C31H52O3 (for ‘α’ form).

WHAT IS TOCOPHERYL ACETATE MADE OF?

  • Tocopherol is found in vegetable fats and oils, as well as dairy products, meat, eggs, cereals, and nuts.

WHAT IS THE REASON FOR USING TOCOPHERYL ACETATE IN COSMETIC PRODUCTS?

  • Provides excellent antioxidant activity on the skin but less so in cosmetic products since enzymes need first to cleave off acetate to form active vitamin E
  • Has moisturizing, soothing, and calming properties on the skin
  • Can improve the appearance of aged skin making it look visibly younger

WHY DID WE CHOOSE TO USE TOCOPHERYL ACETATE IN OUR PRODUCTS?

We use tocopheryl acetate in our products for the following reasons;

  • It protects the skin barrier’s lipid balance.
  • It reduces transepidermal water loss.
  • It promotes skin healing.

FDA AND TOCOPHERYL ACETATE

  • Despite toxicity concerns, tocopheryl acetate is FDA approved and has received its GRAS (Generally Recognized as Safe) rating.

WHAT IS VEGETABLE GLYCERIN?

  • Glycerin (also called glycerol) is a naturally occurring alcohol compound and a component of many lipids.

WHAT IS VEGETABLE GLYCERIN MADE OF?

  • Vegetable glycerin is a liquid produced from palm oil, soy, or coconut oil.

WHAT IS THE REASON FOR USING VEGETABLE GLYCERIN IN COSMETIC PRODUCTS?

  • Effective humectant and moisturizer attracting water to the intercellular space of the skin
  • Good solvent for various water-insoluble ingredients
  • Effective emollient and lubricant properties

WHY DID WE CHOOSE TO USE VEGETABLE GLYCERIN IN OUR PRODUCTS?

We use vegetable glycerin in our products for the following reasons;

  • It protects the lipids of skin cells
  • It absorbs water from air reducing dry and dull patches on your skin.
  • It regularly can make your skin smooth by filling in tiny cracks and prevent other problems associated with dryness.
  • It is especially great to use in the winter time to help combat winter chill.
  • It increases epidermal layer thickness and improves barrier function.
  • It locks moisture in helping to keep harmful chemicals and environmental elements out of your skin.

FDA AND VEGETABLE GLYCERIN

  • This substance is generally recognized as safe when used in accordance with good manufacturing practice.

WHAT IS VEGETABLE PANTHENOL?

  • Panthenol is a form of vitamin B5, used as a moisturizer and lubricating compound.

WHAT IS VEGETABLE PANTHENOL MADE OF?

  • It can be plant derived.

WHAT IS THE REASON FOR USING PANTHENOL IN COSMETIC PRODUCTS?

  • Penetrates readily into skin & hair
  • Has good moisturizing and softening properties
  • Soothes irritated and blemished skin
  • Gives the hair moisture & shine and reduces split ends.

WHY DID WE CHOOSE TO USE VEGETABLE PANTHENOL IN OUR PRODUCTS?

We use panthenol in our products for the following reasons;

  • It’s great for red sore irritated skin, as it is very soothing
  • It helps to improve the skins barrier function
  • it may help to promote wound healing
  • It is essential for epithelial function and cellular rejuvenation

FDA AND VEGETABLE PANTHENOL

  • The FDA includes panthenol on its list of permitted food additives.